Steering Committee

Carlton Owen, Chair, President & CEO, US Endowment for Forestry & Communities

Jim Reaves, Deputy Chief for Research and Development, USDA Forest Service

Steven Hamburg, Chief Scientist, International Works Program, Environmental Defense Fund

Mariann Quinn, Director, EHS Policy and Strategy, Duke Energy

Faith Campbell, Senior Policy Representative, The Nature Conservancy

John Davis, Chair, Associate Professor, Forest Biotechnology and Molecular Biology, University of Florida

 


 

Science Advisory Committee

Steven H. Strauss, Committee Chair and Professor, Dept of Forest Ecosystems and Society, Oregon State University

Steven Handel, Professor, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Natural Resources, Rutgers University

Shorna Allred, Associate Professor, Department of Natural Resources, Cornell University

Stephen Difazio, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, West Virginia University

Ronald Sederoff, Distinguished University Professor of Forestry, Co-Director, Forest Biotechnology Group, NC State University

 

Science Team Leaders

C. Dana Nelson, Chair, Research Geneticist & Project Leader, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

Jason Holliday, Assistant Professor, Department of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation, Virginia Tech

Scott Merkle, Professor, Forest Biology, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, University of Georgia

William A. Powell, Director, Council on Biotechnology in Forestry, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

 


 

Policy Committee

Institute of Forest Biotechnology
Adam Costanza
Susan McCord

Health Law Institute
Lori Knowles

Global Environmental Ethics Counsel
Thomas Redick

 


 

Social & Environmental Committee

American Forests
Original representative retired, replacement TBD

American Forest Foundation
Bob Simpson

ArborGen
Maud Hinchee
Nancy Hood

Association of Consulting Foresters
Original representative retired, replacement TBD

Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Jen Mock Schaeffer

Environmental Defense Fund
Steven Hamburg
Robert Bonnie (original representative)

Forest Guild
Kim LaDuke

Forest Landowners Association
Scott Jones
Frank Stewart

Health Law Institute
Lori Knowles

Institute of Forest Biotechnology
Adam Costanza
Susan McCord

National Association of Conservation Districts
Original representative retired, replacement TBD

National Association of State Foresters
Jay Farrell
Randy Dye

National Parks Service
Ray Albright

National Wild Turkey Federation
Representative TBD

Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Patrick Angel

Oklahoma State University
Drew Kershen

Oregon State University
Steve Strauss

Pinchot Institute
Al Sample
Leila Pinchot

Resources for the Future
Roger Sedjo

Appalachian Wildlife Federation
David Ledford

Society of American Foresters
Pat Layton
Michael Goergen

The American Chestnut Foundation
Bryan Burhans

The Conservation Fund
Brian Dangler

The Nature Conservancy
Faith Campbell
Paul Trianosky (original representative)

University of Georgia
Bill Hubbard – Extension Service
Gary Green

USDA-Forest Service
Dana Nelson
Wes Nettleton

Phoenix Strategic Solutions
John Heissenbuttel